Ingredients_DesktopIngredients_Mobile_Header

SoF ingredients

Transportive scents and high-quality, good-for-you ingredients.

Agave Tequilana Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaf of the blue agave and is used to condition skin.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice is the juice expressed from the leaves of the aloe plant; in skin care, it is commonly used for its soothing properties and skin-calming effects.

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil is the oil distilled from the dried flower heads of the roman chamomile and is known for its soothing and calming properties.

Beeswax is a natural wax made from the honeycomb of the honeybee and other bees and is used in our Orange Blossom & Honey scent to provide part of the olfactive character.

Benzoic Acid is an aromatic acid that acts as a preservative or a pH adjuster.

Benzyl Alcohol is an aromatic alcohol that functions as a preservative, solvent, or to decrease viscosity.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) is a fat obtained from the fruit of Butyrospermum parkii. It is highly moisturizing and rich in Vitamins A & E, making it helpful for soothing dry and irritated skin We use only organic, free trade certified Shea Butter.

Caesalpinia Spinosa Gum is a natural gum derived from Tara seeds. It is a natural thickener and can provide hydration in skin care formulas.

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract is commonly known as Green Tea Extract and is created by pressing or distilling the oils from the leaves of the Camellia Sinensis plant.

Cananga Odorata Leaf Oil is commonly known as Ylang Ylang, an aromatherapy oil with an aroma that has been described as fruity, pungent, sweet and flowery.

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride is made from combining coconut oil with glycerin. It helps to smooth skin and to also bind other ingredients together.

Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol derived from vegetable oil (Palm Kernel Oil)/Elaeis guineensis. A multifunctional ingredient, it can thicken oil in water emulsions, act as an emollient, or result in a more opaque, stabilized foam.

Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex (Cl 75810) is obtained naturally from chlorophyll and helps give Green Tea Leaves Triple Milled Bar its iconic color; as natural colorants, the color will fade over time.

Citric Acid is an extract derived from citrus fruits. A multifunctional ingredient, it is a natural pH adjuster or chelating agent and can also act as a mild acidic preservative and gentle exfoliant for skin.

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil is the psoralen-free volatile oil obtained from the fruit of Citrus aurantium bergamia. It has a cooling, sweet and refreshing aroma.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil is the volatile oil obtained by the expression from the peel of Citrus aurantium dulcis. Native to Florida, it exudes a natural, energizing orange aroma.

Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the peel of Citrus limon and has a bright, zesty aroma.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil which conditions both hair and skin.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil is cold pressed and yields a light, non-greasy, and exceptionally emollient oil. Known for its mildness, it can help soothe irritated or sensitive skin as well as help the skin retain moisture.

Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil is the distilled oil that comes from the dried leaves of eucalyptus and has a stimulating woody, sweet, refreshing, and cooling aroma.

Fragrance (Parfum) Our unique 11 transportive scents are designed to spark an uplifting moment or perhaps even change your day! While natural essential oils are used in formulating our fragrance notes, trace amounts of synthetic ingredients are also used. These fragrances are formulated FREE OF phthalates, parabens, EDTA, animal by-products* and glutens. These ingredients often replicate certain natural notes that could otherwise only be obtained through the use of endangered natural materials or are non-existent. *excluding OB & H due to inclusion of “beeswax”

Glycerin is derived from naturally occurring vegetable sources (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, and Coconut Oil). A humectant, it pulls water to the outer skin layer thus functioning as both a skin and hair conditioner.

Glyceryl Stearate SE is the monoester of glycerin and stearic acid and is of vegetable origin and acts as a stabilizer and thickener in oil and water formulations.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of the sunflower, Helianthus annuus. It contains Vitamin E, an effective anti-oxidant, skin conditioner as well as a natural preservative.

Iron Oxides are used to naturally give color to some of our Triple Milled Bars (found in Cherry Blossom, Green Tea Leaves, Lemon Verbena, Orange Blossom & Honey, Sweet Almond and Wild Rose); as natural colorants, the color will fade over time.

Jasminum Sambac(Jasmine) Flower Extract is the volatile oil obtained from the whole plant, Jaminium officinale and is known for its soothing floral scent.

Juniperus Virginiana Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the leaves, Juniperus virginiana and possesses a smooth, woody cedar aroma.

Kaolin is a natural purple clay used together with natural Ultramarines to give Fresh Violet Triple Milled Bar its iconic color; as natural colorants, the color will fade over time.

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Extract are the dried flowers obtained from Lavandula angustifolia. The ancient Romans used lavender to promote healing through skin regeneration. The scent of lavender is said to be calming, relaxing and stress relieving.

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the whole plant, Lavandula angustifolia with antibacterial, antifungal, and calmative (muscle relaxing) properties.

Lavandula Hybrida Oil is an essential oil obtained from Lavandula hybrida with a strong and appealing fresh lavender scent.

Malt Extract is derived from barley grains and water and provides the natural colorant for our Foaming Hand Soap collection.

Myristica Fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Oil is the oil obtained from the kernel of Myristica fragrans. It is ideal for use in miscellaneous skin conditioning applications and has a warm, nutty aroma.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe fruit of Olea europaea and is used for its deep skin conditioning benefits.

Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of Pelargonium graveolens. It is also known as Rose Geranium and has a fresh, floral scent.

Potassium Cocoate is a potassium salt of coconut acid. It is the resulting surfactant that is created by the reaction of coconut oil and potassium hydroxide (saponification). It contains glycerin, which serves as a natural moisturizer in the bar soap formula.

Potassium Olivate is a potassium salt of the fatty acids derived from Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil. It is the resulting surfactant that is created by the reaction of olive oil and potassium hydroxide (saponification).

Potassium Sorbate is a potassium salt of sorbic acid (natural fatty acid) that acts as an effective preservative active against molds, yeast and aerophile bacteria. It is also effective in a wide pH range of (2.00-6.50).

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe seed kernel of Prunus amygdalus dulcis. Used for its softening and moisturizing properties.

Prunus Avium (Sweet Cherry) Seed Oil is derived via cold pressing from sweet cherry kernels. Rich in vitamins and antioxidants, it provides natural and effective hydration.

Rissoella Verruculosa Extract is derived from the red sea algae plant and acts as a natural moisturizer in our Liquid Hand Soap.

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil is a volatile oil obtained from the flowers of Rosa damascena. Also known as Rose Absolute, it has a more concentrated scent than the traditional rose oil.

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil is the essential oil obtained from the flowering tops and leaves of Rosmarinus officinalis. It provides an antimicrobial and anti-fungal effect, and can be used as a preservative.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil is jojoba oil derived from the seeds of an evergreen shrub native to the Southwest of America. It is known for its moisturizing properties.

Sodium Benzoate is the sodium salt of benzoic acid. Long recognized as a globally trusted, nature identical preservative, it is used to safely and effectively inhibit microbial growth up to pH 6.5.

Sodium Chloride is an inorganic salt used in the manufacturing of soap, vegetable fat is heated with sodium hydroxide. Once the saponification process is complete, sodium chloride is added to precipitate the soap.

Sodium Cocoate is the sodium salt of Coconut Acid. It is created when Coconut Oil combines with Sodium Chloride to cause a chemical reaction that changes the product over to Sodium Cocoate, a process known as saponification.

Sodium Palmate is the sodium salt of the acids derived from Elaeis Guineenis (Palm) Oil. It is created when Palm Oil combines with Sodium Chloride, causing a chemical reaction that changes the product over to Sodium Palmate, a process is known as saponification.

Sodium Phytate is the sodium salt of Phytic Acid, a saturated cyclic acid found in plants – it can be used as a stabilizer or preservative in formulas.

Sorbic Acid is an organic acid and a natural, straight-chained fatty acid. Widely used as a preservative with antimicrobial activity against molds, yeast and aerophile bacteria, it is effective in a wide pH range 2.50-7.00.

Stearyl Alcohol is a vegetable based, highly refined fatty alcohol that acts as a co-emulsifier, skin conditioner, and superfatting agent. It has good thickening and stabilizing properties for all kinds of emulsions.

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate is created through the reaction of lactic acid and stearic acid and conversion to sodium salts. It is a natural emulsifier that enhances moisturization and helps provide for a smooth application of the formula.

Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate is an organic compound that has excellent chelating effectiveness controlling metal catalyzed decomposition. A multifunctional ingredient, it boosts preservative performance as well as stabilizes the pH value and is effective in a wide pH range without sensitizing skin. 100% biodegradable.

Theobroma Cacao (Coconut) Seed Butter is derived from the roasted seeds of Theobroma cacao. A butter-like vegetable fat, it is a rich emollient that can help moisturize and nourish skin.

Tocopheryl Acetate is the ester of Tocopherol and acetic acid. Also known as Vitamin E, it has proven antioxidant effects, enhances moisturization and strengthens the skin barrier.

Ultramarines are derived naturally from minerals. These are used in Fresh Violet and Lavender Fields Triple Milled Bars to give them their iconic color; as natural colorants, the color will fade over time.

Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract is also known as vanilla extract. The vanilla extract comes from the cured pods of the Vanilla planifolia fruit. Its unique vanilla flavor is used widely in fragrance compositions.

Vetiveriea Zizanioides Root Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the roots of Vetiveria zizanoides with a moderately woody aroma.

Viola Odorata Leaf Extract is an oil derived from the genus Viola, a flowering plant native to Europe and Asia. Its aroma is green, earthy and slightly floral.

Water (Eau) is a substance composed of the chemical elements Hydrogen and Oxygen existing in a liquid state. It is one of the most plentiful and essential of compounds and acts as a skin conditioner, a humectant and a solvent.

Xanthan Gum is a high molecular weight heteropolysaccharide gum produced by a pure-culture fermentation of a carbohydrate with Xanthomonas campestris. Its main function is the ability to control the rheology of water-based systems, stabilizing emulsions, suspensions and foams.

leaf

About our certifications

women owned

Women Owned

As a women-owned company, WBENC certification is an honored achievement for our brands as it aligns with our values by advocating for diversity and empowering women to achieve success in life.

non-gmo

Non-GMO Project Certified

SoF is proud to be Non-GMO Project Verified. The verification is an assurance that a product has been produced according to consensus-based best practices for GMO avoidance, helping you make informed shopping decisions.

cruelty-free

Leaping Bunny Cruelty-Free

The Leaping Bunny is the most trusted cruelty-free certification for non-animal tested products. Achieving Leaping Bunny certification shows consumers that businesses have the procedures and policies in place to enable and verify their cruelty-free claims, producing products not tested on animals.

vegan

Certified Vegan

The Certified Vegan logo is a registered trademark for products that do not contain animal products or byproducts and that have not been tested on animals. We love animals. We love our animals, we love your animals, and we would never use them for testing purposes.

recycle

Recyclable

PCR Plastic packaging is plastic made from recycled plastic which can be widely recycled and then reprocessed into a resin that can be used to make new packaging. This gives packaging a second life and massively reduces the amount of plastic waste.

fsc

Forest Stewardship Council

FSC is an international non-profit organization that promotes responsible management of the world’s forests. FSC certification ensures that products come from responsibly managed forests that provide environmental, social and economic benefits.

usa

Made In The U.S.A

We’re proud to make all of our products in the United States, and provide good jobs that strengthen individuals and communities. Additionally, we believe American craftsmanship is the best in the world.

family

Family Owned and Operated

SoF Body Care is proudly family-owned and operated. We understand the trust our consumers’ place in our products, and our family and its employees stand behind the quality of our products.

The owner of this website has made a commitment to accessibility and inclusion, please report any problems that you encounter using the contact form on this website. This site uses the WP ADA Compliance Check plugin to enhance accessibility.
Your Cart
Total products0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping